• If you are having problems logging in please use the Contact Us in the lower right hand corner of the forum page for assistance.
[…] • If you are having problems logging in please use the Contact Us in the lower right hand corner of the forum page for assistance.

Did Fast & Furious violate the Arms Export Control Act?

Help Support Ranchers.net:

hypocritexposer

Well-known member
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
24,216
Reaction score
0
Location
real world
Did Fast & Furious violate the Arms Export Control Act?Posted by David Hardy · 12 July 2011 07:51 PM


First, the Arms Export Control Act, 22 USC §2778.. It authorizes the President to define defense articles and regulate their export. In so doing, he must consider the possibility that export could "support international terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict..."

Those defense articles may not be exported without a permit, issued by the Secretary of State ( Department of State guidelines here), "except that no license shall be required for exports or imports made by or for an agency of the United States Government