• If you are having problems logging in please use the Contact Us in the lower right hand corner of the forum page for assistance.

Silencer Chute

Northern Rancher

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
12,247
Reaction score
0
Location
saskatchewan
If you have three phase power-the Canadian dealer has a good price on one set up for it. The guy ordered it then found out he didn't have three phase.
 

Cedarcreek

Well-known member
Joined
May 23, 2006
Messages
587
Reaction score
0
Location
Eastern Montana
All he needs is a rotary phase converter, then he could run it on single phase power. Just Google it and you will get all kinds of information.
 

George

Well-known member
Joined
May 29, 2005
Messages
2,344
Reaction score
0
Location
Indiana
I'm not sure how much HP is required but if it is 10 HP or less ( probably about 1 HP I'm guessing ) you can just replace the motor.

I made my first "Phase converter " about 40 years ago. I hooked up a salvage 20 HP 3600 rpm three phase motor and a 1 HP single phase motor. Turn power on to both and the 1 HP was mounted to a board with a hinge. Fan belt to spin the three phase motor pushed down with foot to spin thew big motor then lift foot so belt comes off and shut off the single phase motor - - - ran a small machine shop like that for several years.

Later I found I could hook a bank of capacitors to the third leg and eliminated the single phase motor. Used the same 20 hp 3,600 rpm motor as a phase convertor for probably 30 years in the machine shop with no problem.

Now it is only used at harvest as we could only get 10HP out of the 200 amp service at the dryer and we wanted a bigger auger so we fire up the 20 HP phase convertor then a 20 hp three phase motor and we can really move some grain in a hurry! Electric bill dropped to about 1/2 of what it was when we used the single phase motor!

The 3,600 RPM three phase motors can normally be bought for salvage prices as many factories are going out. Just make sure the motor you use is bigger or the same size as the largest motor you want to use. The higher the RPM of the motor you use for the convertor the smoother the power out will be.

Hope I did not confuse the thread but thought someone might need this info as power requirments keep getting larger and three phase can be quite costly!
 

Northern Rancher

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
12,247
Reaction score
0
Location
saskatchewan
The Waldorf just ordered one but perhaps we csan take that motor and cheapen up the deal on ours. Can't wait to test it out.
 

per

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
6,430
Reaction score
1
Location
SW Alberta
Northern Rancher said:
We have 900 cows to tag can't wait to have the hydraulic chute to help with that.
A couple of good team ropin' hands could cover that in a couple of days. No need to get all mechanical on us. :wink: 8)
 

Big Muddy rancher

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
21,952
Reaction score
54
Location
Big Muddy valley
per said:
Northern Rancher said:
We have 900 cows to tag can't wait to have the hydraulic chute to help with that.
A couple of good team ropin' hands could cover that in a couple of days. No need to get all mechanical on us. :wink: 8)

Just think of the horses that would be broke to rope off when all 900 are tagged. :D
 

Northern Rancher

Well-known member
Joined
Feb 10, 2005
Messages
12,247
Reaction score
0
Location
saskatchewan
We have done our yearlings that way at home a few times-not sure if the boss would go for it or not. You'd sure make horses in a hurry lol.
 

per

Well-known member
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
6,430
Reaction score
1
Location
SW Alberta
Big Muddy rancher said:
per said:
Northern Rancher said:
We have 900 cows to tag can't wait to have the hydraulic chute to help with that.
A couple of good team ropin' hands could cover that in a couple of days. No need to get all mechanical on us. :wink: 8)

Just think of the horses that would be broke to rope off when all 900 are tagged. :D
I would pay to see an attempt at tagging 900 cows out on the range. It would take a while.
 

Latest posts

Top