See Creekstone Br. at 44-45, 58; see also Whitman v. American Trucking Associations, Inc., 531 U.S. 457, 467-69 (2001) (rejecting claim that important regulatory authority was provided "in vague terms or ancillary provisions"). B. Section 154 Does Not Authorize USDA To Regulate for Purposes Beyond Those Set Forth in the VSTA. In the absence of any statutory text explicitly authorizing the extraordinarily broad authority USDA now claims, USDA asserts that such authority can be found in the language of 21 U.S.C. § 154, which authorizes USDA to issue regulations "as may be necessary to prevent the preparation, sale, barter, exchange, or shipment…of any worthless, contaminated, dangerous, or harmful virus, serum, toxin, or analogous product for use in the treatment of domestic animals, or otherwise to carry out this chapter…." USDA makes no attempt to explain, however, why this single provision of the VSTA, authorizing regulations "as may be necessary...otherwise to carry out" the VSTA, could have been intended to authorize USDA to regulate a whole class of persons and activities not addressed anywhere else in the