Despite the fact that I have been labeled several times, I still try to research with an open mind! A couple of important points here.
[…] Despite the fact that I have been labeled several times, I still try to research with an open mind! A couple of important points here.
(I am only presenting these to share information.)
IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT
________________________
No. 04-12137
________________________
D. C. Docket No. 96-01103-CV-N
FILED
U.S. COURT OF APPEALS
ELEVENTH CIRCUIT
August 16, 2005
THOMAS K. KAHN
CLERK
"Packers and Stockyards Act § 202(a), (e), 7 U.S.C. § 192(a), (e).
It is undisputed that Tyson is a meat packer and that the PSA applies to its
business. The dispute is over what is an "unfair" practice and what constitutes "any act for the purpose or with the effect of manipulating or controlling prices."
Pickett contends he has established unfairness and price control or manipulation under the PSA by proving that Tyson's marketing agreements caused the cash market price, and the overall market price, for cattle to be lower than it otherwise would be.